Product categories

Coco-betaine (coco-betaine, eco-betaine)

Article: 5343-8005
Rating:
Article: 5343-8005
Price: 54 грн
Article: 5343-8005
Shipping methods
  • Pickup
    IS FREE
  • Courier in Kiev
    0-80 uah
Free shipping from 3000 uah
  • Nova Poshta
    from 50 uah
  • Ukrposhta
    from 30 uah
Free by carriers from 5000 uah

INCI: Coco-Betaine
Other names: alkyl dimethyl betaine, N-(C12-16 alkyl)-N,N-

dimethylglycine betaine
Appearance: transparent, colorless, somewhat viscous, odorless liquid
Type: amphoteric surfactant
Main substance content: approx. thirty%
Chloride content: 6.5-7.5
pH of 1% solution: 6.0-8.0
Solubility: water, glycerin.
Has Ecocert certificate

Coco-betaine is a soft surfactant from the group of amphoterics - foaming substances that exhibit cationic properties in an acidic environment, and anionic ones in an alkaline environment.
Widely used in personal care and household detergents because it has a low irritant potential, is made from natural and renewable raw materials, and produces good, stable foam. Biodegradable and non-toxic. It is a viscosity enhancer, well compatible with the skin, especially in combination with anionic surfactants.
Coco-betaine is the closest analogue of the well-known surfactant cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) in terms of properties, but is a different molecule in structure. This makes it possible to replace CAPB for those who are allergic to it. The second important advantage is that coco-betaine can be used in organic formulas, under proper production conditions, being a completely natural component, while CAPB is obtained exclusively synthetically. It has high purification, due to which it produces transparent, colorless gels.


Coco-betaine is used in:

- children's foaming cosmetics,
- intimate hygiene products
-in shampoos and hair conditioners,
-shower gels,
- bath foams,
-water-based cleansers and makeup removers
-dishwashing detergents
- toothpastes
-as an additive to liquid and solid soap, soap base.


The dosage depends on the type of product and the combination with other surfactants to achieve the required thickening effect, usually from 2 to 40%. Can be used as a single option.
Store in a tightly closed container, in a dark place at room temperature. It may become cloudy in the cold, but this effect is reversible.

No comments yet
Write a comment

Похожие товары

Cocamidopropyl betaine 45 % (ROKAmina K40)

Cocamidopropyl betaine 45 % (ROKAmina K40)

49 грн

Olive oil surfactant (Resassol AGO)

Olive oil surfactant (Resassol AGO)

24 грн

Surfactant Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (ECOPURE TN F)

Surfactant Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate...

39 грн

Cocamidopropyl betaine 30% CAPB

Cocamidopropyl betaine 30% CAPB

34 грн

Coco-Glucoside

Coco-Glucoside

57 грн

Sodium Coco Sulfate

Sodium Coco Sulfate

105 грн

Recommend